Chinese Name: 郭嘉露 (Guo Jialu)
Japanese Name: 本多RuRu (Honda Ruru) 
Stage names:
ルル (Ruru), RuRu
Date of birth: March 18th, 1976
Place of birth: Liáoníng, China

Date of debut: February 21st, 1999 (Member #12)
Graduated: October 9th, 2000

Weiblo | wxzhi.com | Asiamuse Entertainment | Interview (in Chinese) Fan site (1996-1999) 

RuRu Honda is a singer, actress and Tv-personality in Japan, China and Taiwan.

History

RuRu studied at a private music school in which her mom was a teacher. Here Honda participated in singing events and was in charge of the school’s music festival(s).

At the age of 16, Honda went to Japan with her mother, but didn’t start working in the music industry right away. She had a part-time job that had nothing to do with music. She said in an interview she used to go to karaoke as a hobby, but nothing serious.

Two years later, when she was 18, she landed the grand-prix (first place) for the singing contest called, “Zainichi Chugokujin Nihongo Kayou Conkuru» («Singing Contest in Japanese for Chinese People»). Here she was asked by a stage director if she was interested in working in the music industry. The following year, in 1995, she starred in the tv program «Shanghaijin Zaitoukyou» («People From Shanghai Situated in Tokyo»).

She was watching the ASAYAN’s application process, and has said she was very impressed by Tsunku’s comments about the new girl group he was looking for members for. She signed up for the audition, and was the last girl to pass the audition on February 14th, 1999, and she became one of the members of the Hello! Project group Taiyou to Ciscomoon.

In 2000, in addition to being part of the group, she participated on Hiroshi Itsuki's Sanga (山河) and in the shuffle unit Kiiro5.

The group disbanded in late 2000, only 1,5 years after their debut. Honda then went back to China and started a solo career releasing three albums in Taiwanese and one single i Mandarin. She also started an acting career, starring in three doramas: Sunshine Jelly, Fly Me to the Moon – Yue Guang Sen Lin and Zhan Shen. A soundtrack to Fly Me to the Moon was released. It features RuRu on the cover, but not any songs of hers.

She participated in the music videos for B.A.D's 2001 single "Oh! I" and Ailing Tai's 2003 single "Dui De Ren", and in 2007, she released a cover album in Japanese under Avex Trax in Japan called Shoshin, but not too long after the release of the cover album, she went back to China again. She withdrew from show business this year, probably because of her pregnancy. She did a few minor appereances in 2009 and 2014, before returning to showbusiness in 2015.

In 2008, UFA released a best of-album for Taiyou to Ciscomoon as well as announcing a reunion concert to be hold in 2009. RuRu said in the booklet notes for the CD that «The albums I released in Taiwan were all in Taiwanese, which was very different from the mainland Chinese in terms of pronunciation, so I made lots of mistakes and had difficulty getting used to it at the beginning. That experience reminded me of when I had similar difficulty singing in Japanese when I was in “Taiyo to Ciscomoon”. It sounds like my life has been filled with difficult times, lol.» She didn't participate in the concert, but appeared on VTR.

In 2014, Taiyo to Ciscomoon had a live talk event, with all members appearing on stage together, where Honda said she was working as a vocal couch in Taiwan, and a few years later, in 2016, she started her own weiblo account (Chinese version of twitter) stating it was her first time being active in nine years.