Name: 末永真己 (Suenaga Mami)
Stage name: 凛 (Rin), 末永真路 (Suenaga Mami), 末永茉己 (Suenaga Mami)
Date of birth: October 23rd, 1980
Place of birth: Sendai, Japan

Date of debut: March, 2000 (Member #32)
Graduated: February 1st, 2002

Official site | Official blog | Official MySpace

Mami Suenaga started her career as a model, and is now a Japanese singer and song writer.

History

Suenaga Mami started out as a model at the age of two. She did local commercials and was a poster girl for banks, but quit in late middle school because of bullying.

She passed an audition held by Sony Music called «Sony Music Audition – Rookie Development of Sony Music, Section ‘Sound Development'», and joined H!P as a new member of Sheki-Dol in March of 2001. She quickly became the center girl kinda pushing the other two aside.

While she was a part of Sheki-dol, they had their own radio show, a column in a music magazine, released singles and toured with Hello! Project.

In 2001, it was announced that Suenaga needed medical attention, and for a short while Sheki-dol continued as a duo (with Ami Kitagami and Saki Arai), but the group was shortly after disbanded. Later on it turned out Suenaga was pregnant.

After the disbanding of Sheki-dol, also referred to as Suenaga’s retirement (that is what she calls it herself), Suenaga was away from the spotlight for a while. She started working as a freelance artist, chorus singer and song writer.

She did some chorus for Nami Tamaki and she wrote lyrics and music for Sister q.
The producer of smile company gave her the name «rin» and she started her music acitivities under that name in 2006.

In 2007, she released a mini-album, entitled «rin to shite».
Prior to the release of the album, it was made available as a digest sound source where it exceeded 60.000 downloads.

Her debut live was at BOXX in Tokyo, where she played for a full house; this was the beginning of extensive promotion where she started touring shopping malls / record stores and participated at different events. One of the major ones was on the show TM NETWORKの木根尚登氏のLive. She still does these events to push her music.

In 2008, she wrote a blog post about her feelings the time she had to leave Sheki-Dol, causing its disbandenment:

2008/09/03

最終的に 凄く大変な打撃(ココには書けないが)を受けて 
ドクターストップがかかったカラダ。
その月が
メジャーデビューの月だった。
自分を弁護する訳じゃないが
精一杯、頑張ったつもりだ。
いうことを聞いて。
最大限努力をし
ノイローゼになり
それでも
毎日怒られた。否定され続けた。

"Eventually, my body couldn’t bear the pressure anymore (though I can’t write what that is about here), and on doctor’s orders I had to stop. That month was when we had our major debut. I don’t mean to put up excuses for myself, but I really think I did my best. I did what I was told, worked as hard as I could, I had nervous breakdowns. And yet I kept being scolded and put down."

In early 2010, it was revelaed on Suenaga’s blog that she was working on a marriage song.
In late May, a song entitled «LOVE» was made avilable for pre-listening at different sites, and in early June it was made available for purchase at different sites, including itunes Japan.

In September, a special site was made by her music producer to promote two of her songs, «Hallelujah» and «LOVE». The producer states on the site that he would like those two songs to be played in as many weddings as possible, spreading the hype and hopefully boosting her popularity. The site is making a pretty generous offer: The songs are free for use, no royalty fee, and if you don’t have the CD, the site will send you a free copy. In return, they would like your wedding photo to be sent, and they are asking you to spread the word by blogging it.

In 2010, Suenaga announced she was working on releasing a new album, and was hosting a radio show called «Rin no RADIO-Rin-RADIO». 

A new album wasn’t released, but during the summer of 2011, four digital singles were released only a few months apart. Followed by the release spree of all the digital singles was the announcement of her first major debut single to be released in late November. The single is called «TRUTH» and is a tie-in for an anime. The A-side («Truth») is used as the opening theme for Cross Fight B-daman, and the b-side («Tsubasa no Yukue») is used as the ending theme.

Following up her major debut single ,is the May 2012 release of her 2nd single called «Jounetsu-izm». It was used as the ending theme to the TV Anime «Card Fight! Vanguard Asia Circuit Compilation».

In the years after the release of these singles, Suenaga has written lyrics for other artists, games or animes, as well as writing and singing the theme song to the game CR Sangokumusou. She also designed a set of  emoticons for cell phones:

Example of the designs

Example of the designs