Name: Danielle Delaunay
Married (?) name: Danielle Mealani
Stage name: ダニエル (DANIELLE)
Date of birth: September 6th, 1983
Place of birth: Hawaii, USA

Date of debut: June 27th, 1999 (Member #20)
Graduated: April, 2001

MySpace | Official site for DELAUNAY(2007) | DELAUNAY’s blog (2007) | Danielle Mealani Voice Studio

Danielle Delaunay is a singer, model, actress and vocal couch.
She started her career as a member of the group Coconuts Musume in 1999, from which she graduated in 2001.

Since her graduation Danielle has achieved a graduate diploma in Musical Theatre from Guildford School of Acting. She has been a voice coach since 2008, and a Vocology-in-Practice (VIP) instructor since 2013. 

History

In 1999, Danielle Delaunay and four other girls had been signed by Tsunku and Makoto to join Hello! Project. They were flown to Japan to start a music career, and was given the name Coconuts Musume.

In the spring of 2000, Tsunku decided to shuffle all the artists he managed under Hello! Project. He split all the artist into three groups, and Danielle ended up in the group Akagumi4 with Miho Shinoda, Maki Goto and Yuko Nakazawa. The whole purpose of the shuffling and three groups was to see which group would sell the most singles. Akagumi4 became the winners with total sales of 507.850 copies.

In 2001, Danielle left Hello! Project to pursue her college education. (Rumors said that she was depressed at the time, which might be the real reason why).

After a year of studying musical theory in Los Angeles, she moved to England to study at the Conservatoire, graduating in 2005. She also joined MySpace, writing in her bio: "My addiction to travel hit me at the age of 15, when my passion for singing and dancing won me a place in Coconuts Musume, a Sony Music Japan produced girl band. After a few chart hits, national headlining tours and collaboration with Jpop's leading figures,I returned to Maui to settle down into some sort of normality."

In May 2007, she announced she had formed a new band, Delaunay, and had a promotional deal with netlive which will present videos, songs and updates about the band over the next six months. After the promotion deal ended they didn’t get a contract, and Danielle moved bak to the UK. She is now married, living in Hawaii, and is pursuing an acting and singing career in the indies scene.

In 2010, Danielle started working as a vocal couch after being approved as a certified instructor. She has since opened her own studio called The Danielle Delaunay Voice Studio. In 2014, she was working as a vocal couch in Hawaii at TurnKey, and later on at Aurora Borealis Music.

As of 2017 she has three children and changed her name to Danielle Mealani. The name of her voice studio has also changed it name; it is now called Danielle Mealani Voice Studio.