Name: 木村麻美 (Asami Kimura)
Stage name: あさみ (Asami)
Date of birth: July 17th, 1984
Place of birth: Hokkaido, Japan

Date of debut: May, 2000 (Member #31)
Graduated: January 28th, 2007

Asami Kimura was a Japanese singer.

History

Asami Kimura was working on the Hanabatake farm in southern Hokkaido, a farm owned by Yoshitake Tanaka. He has signed three girls, and formed the group Country Musume. The girls were staying at the farm, practicing and preparing for their debut. The group went through a lot of hardships and changes during it’s first years, and in May of 2000 an audition was held to get new members to join the group.

Rinne Toda (one of the girls in the group) had been impressed with Asami’s skills seeing her do a dog sled race, and she was approached and encourage to try out for this audition. Asami succesfully passed that audition, as the only new member to join the group in May of 2000.

In July, the group’s (or more correctly: duo’s) first movie, “Country Girl Hokkaido Bokujo Monogatari” (Farm Story in Hokkaido) was released. The theme song for the movie, “Koi Ga Suteki Na Kisetsu” (Beautiful Season for Love), was also released as Country Musume’s 4th single, and is the first single which Asami takes part in.

Over the years, Asami continued on as part of Country Musume, through all it’s major changes. She also participated in the shuffles every year (except for 2005) from 2001 up to her graduation in 2007.

She wrote these comments regarding her graduation from the group and Hello! Project:

With the 2007 New Year’s Hello! Project concert, I will graduate from Country Musume and Hello! Project. After this, in order to fulfill my dream of working with animals, I will be working hard and studying a lot.

In my middle school days, when I was going to the farm to have Mr. Yoshitake teach me about «dog sledding», and while I was being taught to care for and train the dogs, I started to feel that «I want to do this kind of work someday too!» In the future, I have a dream of wanting to have my own shop, but in the meantime, I’ll be working on the studying.

It’s been 6 years since I entered into Hello! Project, and it’s gone in the blink of an eye.
Every day was fresh, and they were days where I learned.
Of course, there were many hard and painful times.
But… I think that I’m where I am today because of the staff who helped me grow, and the fans who cheered me on.
Thank you very much.
I’m really thankful for the fans!
When there’s an event, the fans come to cheer me on, and at my 20th birthday live, everyone said «Congratulations!»… they also cheer me on a lot when there’s a Futsal match, and when I score a goal, everyone becomes one in being happy for me…
AND!!! During Country Musume’s first solo live, the whole group was happily cheering us on, saying «Congratulations on your first solo live! That’s great!», and I haven’t forgotten that even now.
Thank you very much.

When I was deciding to graduate, I decided it by thinking «I’m going into a different world, but surely everyone will cheer me on…»
I think «I want to make my old dream a reality! I don’t want to have regrets!»
I’m sorry for being so selfish…
But, I want to do everything I possibly can.

Also, this will be a new start on my life, but I’m going to do my best to overcome the hard times and believe in myself.
Until I graduate, I’ll be doing my best with all my strength, so everyone, please be good to me until the very end.

-Country Musume’s Asami

She then withdrew from show business and started working as a care taker in her home town.