Name: April Babaran Married name: April Babaran Cortez
Stage name: エイプリル (APRIL)
Date of birth: April 15th, 1983
Place of birth: Hawaii, USA

Date of debut: June 27th, 1999 (Member #19)
Graduated: January, 2000

April Barbaran started her career as a member of the group Coconuts Musume in 1999, from which she graduated in 2000.

History

In 1999, April Barbaran and four other girls had been signed by Tsunku and Makoto to join Hello! Project. They were flown to Japan to start a music career, and was given the name Coconuts Musume.

As part of Coconuts Musume, April released two singles and performed at concerts with Hello! Project. Just six months after their debut, April allegedly left Coconuts Musume to finish her high school education. Speculations claims she left due to difficulties adjusting to life in Japan as she spoke no Japanese.

She returned to her native Hawaii, and hasn’t been in the public eye since.

She got married in 2010 and is the mother of (at least) two children.